How Can We Help?
You are here:
Print

Article 28 – Layoffs

28.0 LAYOFFS

Layoffs shall be in accordance with [Civil Service Rule 121](https://sfgov.org/civilservice/rule-121-layoff). Nothing herein shall restrict or waive the Union’s right to meet and confer with the Civil Service Commission on any proposed changes or notifications in the layoff rules and procedures.

28.1 Reason of Layoff

Layoff shall occur for lack of work or lack of funds.

28.2 Notice of Layoff

28.2.1 Any layoffs of permanent employees, or release of temporary employees for lack of work or lack of funds in a classification for which there has not been a civil service test in the preceding three (3) years, shall take place upon thirty (30) days written notice. The District will make every effort to provide such notice not less than forty‐five (45) days prior to the effective date of the layoff.

28.2.2 While temporary employees will normally receive a thirty (30) day notice, in situations of financial urgency declared by a vote of the Board of Education, no advance notice of layoff to said employees shall be required.

28.2.3 Any notice of layoff shall specify the reason for layoff, the identity by name and classification of the employee designated for layoff and information on their displacement rights, if any, and reemployment rights.

28.2.4 Prior to layoff notices being issued, the District shall provide the Union with seniority lists of classifications to be affected, including a list of bumping rights of employees subject to layoff. If the Union wishes to contest said lists, it shall be done within two weeks by a written appeal plus supporting data to the Superintendent of Schools. The Superintendent shall render a decision within two weeks after receipt of the Union appeal.

28.2.5 The unit member’s immediate supervisor to will give notices of layoff in a professional, courteous and confidential manner.

28.3 Notification of Reemployment

Notice of Reemployment after layoff shall be in accordance with Civil Service Rule 112.

28.4 Holiday Pay for Employees Laid Off

An employee who is laid off at the close of business the day before a holiday who has worked not less than five (5) immediately previous consecutive work days shall be paid for the holiday.

Previous Article 27 – Furlough
Next Article 29 – Discipline and Dismissal of Permanent Unit Members
Table of Contents